Privacy Policy

JK Capital Finance Inc. Data Privacy Statement

We are bound by, and shall comply with Republic Act No. 10173 also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations, other applicable Philippine laws on data privacy, as well as the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas and other regulatory bodies, that uphold data privacy. The Republic Act No. 1405 is also known as the Law on Secrecy of Bank Deposits. We are committed to protecting your privacy as our client.

How JK Capital Finance Inc. protects your data

When you visit our website, or submit to us your application to apply or avail our services or products, inquiries, requests or file complaints, we may manually or automatically collect your personal data (which may include your personal information and sensitive personal information) such as:

(a) Your name and other particulars such as contact details, address, birth date, education; specimen signatures;
(b) Government ID details (such as TIN, SSS, GSIS, Driver’s license);
(c) Financial information (such as income, expenses, deposits, investments, credit cards);
(d) Employment details;
(e) Images captured via CCTV and other similar recording devices which may be observed when visiting our offices, and/or using our facilities;
(f) Voice recordings of our conversations with you upon your consent;
(g) Information about your transactions with third parties, including merchants and utility companies;
(h) Non-personal information such as those provided by the device you are using (e.g. your phone) such as the IP address, operating system, browser type and version, and other machine-related identifiers.

We may use web analytic tools, including those of third parties, that use cookies to collect anonymous information and data generated in connection with your activities when you visit the JK Capital Finance Inc., website (e.g. perform searches, access).

Your personal data may be used, stored, processed, and disclosed to third parties as may be necessary and allowed by law (a) for legitimate purposes ,(b) to provide services to you and (c) to comply with the JK Capital internal policies and its reporting obligations to governmental authorities under applicable laws. These information are kept secure and only processed with utmost confidentiality.

Security and Retention Period

We have put in place appropriate organizational, physical and technical controls to maintain the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal data. Your personal information shall be retained for as long as the purpose for which it was collected, and such other purposes that you may have consented to from time to time, remains in effect until such time as it is no longer required nor necessary to keep your information for any other legal, regulatory or business purposes.

Your Rights

Subject to the requirements, conditions and exemptions under the Data Privacy Laws, you are entitled to the following rights:

Right to be informed: Whether personal data pertaining to you shall be, are being processed, including the existence of automated decision-making and profiling Be notified and furnished with the information indicated below before the entry of your personal data into our system, or at the next practical opportunity:

● Description of the personal data to be entered into the system;
● Purposes for which they are being or will be processed, including processing for direct marketing, profiling or historical, statistical or scientific purpose;
● Basis of processing, when you have not provided consent;
● Scope and method of the personal data processing;
● The recipients or classes of recipients to whom the personal data are or may be disclosed
● Methods utilized for automated access, if allowed by you, and the extent to which such access is authorized, including meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing;
● The identity and contact details of the appropriate Bank representative
● The period for which the information will be stored; and
● The existence of your rights, including the right to access, correction, and object to the processing, as well as the right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC).

Right to Access: You have the right to reasonable access to your personal data.

Right to Correct/Rectify: You have the rights to dispute inaccuracy or error in your data and require JK Capital Finance Inc to correct any inaccuracy on your personal data.

Right to Erasure/Block: To suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of your personal data from JK Capital Finance Inc., system. It is understood that if you exercise this particular right, JK Capital Finance has the right to terminate the services and your loan will be held due and demandable.

Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for Direct marketing and Profiling purposes.

Right to Damages: To be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data. Right to Data Portability: To obtain a copy of your personal data in an electronic or structured format for your further use.

Right to File a Complaint: To file a complaint with the NPC Inquiries, clarifications, or requests in relation to this Data Privacy Statement may be addressed to JK Capital Finance Inc., Data Protection Officer at dpo@jkcapital.com.ph or (02) 8667-3847 Loc 142 Changes to Our Data Privacy Statement.

We may modify this Data Privacy Statement from time to time to align with changes in relevant laws and regulations as applicable. All updates will be posted on our Office, official website and Social Media accounts.